Harrisons Privacy Policy

Lancaster Estates (Medway) Limited Trading as Harrisons Residential

Rainham Office: Harrisons Residential is the trading name of Lancaster Estates (Medway) Limited, registered address: Bank Chambers, 1 Central Avenue, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 4AE, Registered Company Number 6381580 VAT Registration 921 1808 49


Data Protection - Privacy Policy


This policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Lancaster Estates (Medway) Limited trading as Harrisons Residential, the owner and provider of this website. This policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

We respect your privacy and want to be clear about how we handle information about you.

In this policy we will cover?

  • • What information we collect about you
  • • How we use the information
  • • How we share the information
  • • Sharing information with third parties
  • • Cookies
  • • Your rights
  • • Changes to this policy

What information we may collect about you?


We may collect personal data about you during the course of our work. That may include things like:

  • • Your Name
  • • Address
  • • Telephone Number
  • • Email Address
  • • Your wishes and criteria in any transaction you are considering.
  • • Financial information, for example about your income and capital resources once you enter into a transaction.

Usually we will have received this directly from you. However, we may also receive personal data about you from others, such as from the other party to a transaction you are engaged in or from other agents. Family members also sometimes provide information about each other.


How will we use the information?


Our use of such personal data is subject to data protection law.

We mainly use your personal data to provide you with information or services you have requested. We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example, we may send you additional information about the firm or its services, if you have consented to us doing so.

We may also use it for other normal purposes connected with our work. For example, we will use your information to update our own business records, complete statutory returns, and otherwise comply with our regulatory obligations. We may also use your information to send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, your solicitors who you use for conveyancing or to collect payments from you.


Will we share information about you with anyone?


We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure. However should Lancaster Estates (Medway) Limited be sold your information would be transferred as part of the sale.


Third Parties


It will sometimes be a normal and necessary part of our work to pass on information to third parties. For example:

  • • We may pass on relevant information about you to solicitors to help them proceed with a transaction in which you are involved.
  • • If you are a prospective tenant, we may need to pass on relevant information to a referencing company and we may pass on references about you to the landlord.
  • • We may inform utility companies of changes in the occupiers of property.
  • • We may pass on information to maintenance and repair contractors, in respect of property where we have responsibilities.
  • • We may need to pass on information to those who help collect outstanding accounts.
  • • We need to use information about you to carry out Anti Money Laundering checks that are required by law.

In addition, our practice may be audited or checked by third parties such as our accountants, which may enable them to see some information about you. Such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your information.

Lancaster Estates (Medway) Limited trading as Harrisons Residential is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) UK Data Protection Register and endeavours to follow the guidelines and rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018. We will not disclose your personal details to any third parties unless it is necessary to do so for legitimate relevant purposes required to carry out business for which it is intended: for example, we may be required to disclose personal information such as preparing conveyance illustrations for you, processing your business, or obtaining compliance, anti-money laundering checks and regulatory advice. This processing of business will be carried out in a confidential manner and in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

For a full list of our third parties please contact our office on 01634 379799.


Cookies


Lancaster Estates (Medway) Limited Trading as Harrisons Residential use cookies to enable your use of our site, help us to provide you with the best level of service and to monitor traffic, store and track information about your use of Harrisons Residential.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work at www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can erase or block cookies from your computer. To find out how to do this see the “How to delete cookies” page on the www.allaboutcookies.org website or use your help screen or manual which should tell you how to do this. If you do erase or block cookies you may not be able to access all of the website.


Your rights


You have a right of access, under data protection law, to the personal data that we hold about you. We seek to keep that personal data correct and up to date. You should let us know if you believe the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. Should you request your data you will not be charged for this service.

You also have the right to be forgotten. If you want to be forgotten please contact our office on 01634 379799. However, for legal reasons this may not always be possible

The person responsible for data protection at this organisation and whom you should contact is Graham Lancaster.

Send your request to Graham Lancaster, Harrisons Residential, 35 High Street, Rainham, Kent ME8 7HS or email medway@harrisonsresidential.com.


Changed to this policy


We may need to update this policy from time to time as we deem necessary or as required by law. Any changes will be posted on our website. When you access the website following said alterations it will be deemed that you have accepted the changes.


May 2018


Harrisons Residential Estate Agents in Kent
Direct Sales from Harrisons Residential Estate Agents in Kent Harrisons Residential Estate Agents in Kent available on your mobile or Smartphone Request a Callback - Looking to sell your property, ask our professionals for direction. Social Networking that helps from Harrisons Residential Estate Agents in Kent
Keep in touch with Harrisons Residential

Keep you updated on the latest Hot Properties, News and Offers

-->